Our Advocates

For more information about an individual advocate, click on the name

This website contains information about the expertise and experience of each member of Axiom Advocates. The members of our clerking team will be pleased to assist you in identifying an advocate with the appropriate skills and experience to meet your needs.

 

David Massaro

David Massaro

Call: 2014

David Johnston QC

David Johnston QC

Call: 1992 | Silk: 2005

Jonathan Lake QC

Jonathan Lake QC

Call: 1994 | Silk: 2008

Miranda Hamilton

Miranda Hamilton

Call: 2007

Victoria Arnott

Victoria Arnott

Call: 2020

David Welsh

David Welsh

Call: 2017

Ross McClelland

Ross McClelland

Call: 2011

Adam McKinlay

Adam McKinlay

Call: 2018

Megan Dewart

Megan Dewart

Call: 2019

The Rt. Hon. Lord Glennie (Arbitrator)

The Rt. Hon. Lord Glennie (Arbitrator)

Call: 1992 | Silk: 1998

Iain Ferguson QC

Iain Ferguson QC

Call: 1987 | Silk: 2000

Garry Borland QC

Garry Borland QC

Call: 2000 | Silk: 2014

Christopher Wilson

Christopher Wilson

Call: 2005

Jacqueline Fordyce

Jacqueline Fordyce

Call: 2016

Jonathan Brown

Jonathan Brown

Call: 2000

Paul O’Brien QC

Paul O’Brien QC

Call: 2004 | Silk: 2020

Roddy Dunlop QC (Dean of Faculty)

Roddy Dunlop QC (Dean of Faculty)

Call: 1998 | Silk: 2010

Gerry Moynihan QC

Gerry Moynihan QC

Call: 1985 | Silk: 1997

Gavin Walker QC

Gavin Walker QC

Call: 2003 | Silk: 2017

Andrew McWhirter

Andrew McWhirter

Call: 2021

James Mure QC

James Mure QC

Call: 1995 | Silk: 2009

The Rt. Hon. Lord Hamilton (Arbitrator)

The Rt. Hon. Lord Hamilton (Arbitrator)

Call: 1968 | Silk: 1982

Almira Delibegović-Broome QC

Almira Delibegović-Broome QC

Call: 2003 | Silk: 2017

David Blair

David Blair

Call: 2021

Murray Steel

Murray Steel

Call: 2019

Morag Ross QC

Morag Ross QC

Call: 2003 | Silk: 2016

Lesley Irvine

Lesley Irvine

Call: 2012

Kenny McBrearty QC

Kenny McBrearty QC

Call: 2000 | Silk: 2013

Scott Manson

Scott Manson

Call: 2014

Neale Tosh

Neale Tosh

Call: 2020

Ruth Crawford QC (Treasurer)

Ruth Crawford QC (Treasurer)

Call: 1993 | Silk: 2008

Alasdair McKenzie

Alasdair McKenzie

Call: 2009

Jonathan Barne QC

Jonathan Barne QC

Call: 2003 | Silk: 2017

The Rt. Hon. The Lord Keen of Elie QC

The Rt. Hon. The Lord Keen of Elie QC

Call: 1980 | Silk: 1993

The Lord (Neil) Davidson of Glen Clova QC

The Lord (Neil) Davidson of Glen Clova QC

Call: 1979 | Silk: 1993

Elisabeth Roxburgh

Elisabeth Roxburgh

Call: 2013

John N M MacGregor QC

John N M MacGregor QC

Call: 2007 | Silk: 2020

Alastair Duncan QC

Alastair Duncan QC

Call: 1999 | Silk: 2012

Helen Watts

Helen Watts

Call: 2009

Jonathan Bremner QC

Jonathan Bremner QC

Call: 2005 England 2021 Scotland | Silk: 2018 (England & Wales)

Jonathan Broome

Jonathan Broome

Call: 2012

Mark Lindsay QC

Mark Lindsay QC

Call: 1996 | Silk: 2011

Susan Ower

Susan Ower

Call: 2009

Ewen Campbell

Ewen Campbell

Call: 2013

Roisin Higgins QC

Roisin Higgins QC

Call: 2000 | Silk: 2015

David Thomson QC

David Thomson QC

Call: 2004 | Silk: 2017

The Rt. Hon. Lord Drummond Young

The Rt. Hon. Lord Drummond Young

Call: 1976 | Silk: 1998

Kirsty Tyre

Kirsty Tyre

Call: 2017

Chris Paterson

Chris Paterson

Call: 2010

Julian Ghosh QC

Julian Ghosh QC

Call: 1999 | Silk: 2010

Dan Byrne

Dan Byrne

Call: 2010